Texas Southern Takes Loss against Cal State Fullerton 93-86

Filed under Game Recap on December 16th, 2012
Share this recap
or  



1ST2ND TOTAL
  Cal State Fullerton 32 61 93
  Texas Southern 37 49 86
Sun, Dec 16 2012, 02:00 PM CST

Health & PE Arena
Houston, TX
Attendance: 369

Game Notes   |   Game Recap   |   StatSmack

On Sunday, December 16th, Texas Southern took on Cal State Fullerton and was beaten at home by the Titans 93-86. The Tigers got a good effort from Fred Sturdivant, who got a career-high 22 points and eight rebounds. Omar Strong was sharp from three-point range, going 6 for 13 to get to 20 points overall (5 Ast 3 Reb). D.J. Seeley got a game-high 27 points and seven assists for the Titans. Texas Southern (1-9, 0-0 SWAC) travels to Kansas State (7-2, 0-0 Big 12) on Tuesday, December 18th.


CSUF PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
A+D.J. Seeley342747001
AKwame Vaughn321645303
BAlex Harris35960201
BJared Brandon281332001
BJames Douglas17531100
BSammy Yeager291334004
C+Deuce Johnson251010000
TSU PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
AFred Sturdivant312280032
AOmar Strong362035203
ARay Penn396312003
AL. Johnson-Danner302020000
BMadarious Gibbs29935003
B-Aaron Clayborn13810000
D+D. Ellington20121001

Texas Southern Game Notes:
  • The top two scorers (Fred Sturdivant and Omar Strong) accounted for 48.8% of the points.
  • The Tigers have recorded more three-pointers than their opponents for the past 7 games.
  • Fred Sturdivant accounted for 33.3% of the team's rebounds.
  • Fred Sturdivant had career highs with 22 points and 10 field goals made.
  • This game was the 2nd double-digit assist game of Ray Penn's career.

Cal State Fullerton Game Notes:
  • Sammy Yeager has 3 straight double-digit point games.
  • Alex Harris has led the team in rebounding 3 times in 10 games this season.
  • D.J. Seeley recorded a team season high in field goals made with 11.
  • D.J. Seeley has 10 straight double-digit point games.
  • The top two scorers (D.J. Seeley and Kwame Vaughn) accounted for 46.2% of the points.

Check out the complete Game Notes.

Explore other articles:

Game Recap
Cal-poly
Recap Notes
Cal-poly
Boxscore
Cal-poly
Game Preview
Cal-poly
No. 16-Seeded Texas Southern Falls to No. 16-Seede...Cal Poly vs Texas Southern: Recap NotesCal Poly vs Texas Southern: BoxscoreNo.16-Seeded Texas Southern (19-14) vs. No.16-Seed...



Season Preview: TSU should not be significantly better or worse than last year. Read our Season Preview
SPI
Find another NCAA team:

Categories

Sign up to get updates in your inbox:

 

SWAC Standings

OverallConf
1 SOU 19-13 15-3
2 Alabama State 19-13 12-6
 2Texas Southern 19-15 12-6
4 UAPB 13-18 11-7
5 Alabama A&M 14-16 10-8
6 Alcorn State 12-19 9-9
7 Jackson State 11-20 7-11
8 PVAMU 11-23 6-12
9 MVSU 9-23 5-13
10 Grambling State 5-24 3-15
Last updated: Apr 10th, 2014

2013-2014 Roster

#20 Vicktor Arnick Fr F 6-6 210
#5 Tyree Bynum Sr G 5-9 165
#25 Davonte Chaney Jr G 6-2 185
#2 Edward Chung Fr G 5-9 190
#32 Aaron Clayborn Sr F 6-6 215
#3 Madarious Gibbs Jr G 6-0 180
#33 Bobby Griffin Fr G 6-1 140
#23 V. Haywood-Harris Fr F 6-6 195
#11 L. Johnson-Danner Sr G 6-4 180
#34 C. McCoggle Fr C 6-8 220
#24 Aaric Murray Sr C 6-10 245
#14 Ray Penn Sr G 5-9 160
#4 Jose Rodriguez Jr F 6-7 215
#1 D`Aris Scarver Sr G/F 6-4 202
#15 DeAngelo Scott Sr F 6-7 215
#12 E. Washington, Jr. Fr F 6-4 210